LayerX Cloud Ltd (“vGRID”) is a New Zealand owned and operated company that provides infrastructure and software as a service. All customer data is securely hosted and supported in New Zealand across multiple resilient locations.

vGRID is committed to protecting your privacy and complying with our obligations under New Zealand privacy laws. Any information that you share with vGRID about yourself or another individual is personal information (“Personal Information”). Any reference to “we”, “us” or “our” is to vGRID.

To that end, we will protect your privacy and only collect, use, disclose and store your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the applicable privacy laws.

This Privacy Policy applies to anyone in New Zealand who uses our website (https://vgrid.nz/) (Website), buys or uses our services (Services) or otherwise interacts with us. By using our Website, buying or using our Services and interacting with us, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

YOUR RIGHTS

We’ll only use your Personal Information for the reasons that we collected it, and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If we don’t need your Personal Information anymore for those reasons, then we’ll stop using it.

If you don’t agree with our Privacy Policy or don’t want us to collect your Personal Information, then you shouldn’t use our Website, or use our Service and shouldn’t interact with us. If you change your mind later and no longer agree with our Privacy Policy, then you should immediately stop using our Website, Services or interacting with us.

vGRID may still need to keep your Personal Information so long as it is required for the purpose for which the Personal Information was collected or as required by law.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We collect your Personal Information in the course of providing our Services to you or through your use of our Website.
Depending on your use of our Services or Website, you might give us information such as:

  • Your name, contact details and residential address.
  • Your location as a user.
  • Your username, role, authentication and security credential information.
  • Your service and product preferences.
  • Your feedback, survey results and testimonials.
  • Your account and payment history with us.
  • Information about your organisation and your contacts.
  • Corporate and financial information.
  • Information about the webpages you visit on our Website.
  • Any other information you give us.

You might also provide us with Personal Information when you:

  • Search for, subscribe to, purchase or use our Services.
  • Create or administer your vGRID account (and you might have more than one vGRID account).
  • Configure your settings for, provide data access permissions for, or otherwise interact with our Services.
  • Communicate with us by phone, email, or social media platforms.
  • Use our various Service offerings and functionalities.
Please don’t give us Personal Information about someone else unless you have their express permission to do so and you direct them to this Privacy Policy. It is best that any Personal Information about another person is directly provided to us by the person concerned.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

There are 4 main ways that vGRID uses to collects your Personal Information:

  • From you directly: Personal Information you provide to us directly.
  • From you indirectly: Personal Information we collect from you when you visit or use our Website, use our Services or interact with us.
  • From third parties: Personal Information collected and disclosed to us by our contractors, agents and service providers, commercial partners whom we engage to perform services on our behalf, our affiliates and other third parties necessary for the provision of our Services.
  • From publicly available sources: From places where the information is publicly available.

HOW WE USE AND SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

We are not in the business of selling our users’ Personal Information to others.

vGRID will only collect, use and disclose your Personal information for purposes in connection with the operation of our Website, and to operate, provide and improve our Services, including the following:

  • Providing Services to you: To provide and deliver our Website and Services to you, and process transactions related to our Services.
  • Administrating your account: To verify your identity when you login into your vGRID account, to record and administer your activities and transaction history and to generally administer your account.
  • Improve our Services and Website: To measure and analyse the performance of our Website and Services; fix errors and provide support for, improve and develop our Website and Services.
  • Personalise your user-experience: To personalise your user-experience when using our Website and Services.
  • Communicate with you: To communicate with you about our Website, Services, your vGRID account and any queries you may have from time to time about our Services, including recommending Service offerings that might be of interest to you.
  • Record keeping purposes: For our internal record keeping purposes, including for the maintenance of our data security.
  • Fraud and data breach prevention: To prevent and detect fraud, abuse and data security breach.
  • Business sale: To facilitate the sale or other disposition of our business or assets.
  • Legal compliance: To comply with our legal obligations.
  • Other purposes: For any other purposes that you authorise.
(together, the Purpose)

We may disclose your Personal Information to the following third parties but only in connection with the Purpose:

  • vGRID’s service providers, suppliers, employees, contractors, agents and professional advisors.
  • vGRID’s affiliates and strategic and business partners.
  • Any other third party that you authorise.

LOCATION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

vGRID is located and hosted in New Zealand. All information collected is maintained and stored in servers located in New Zealand. If we do need to transfer your Personal Information to a third party recipient outside of New Zealand in connection with one or more of the Purposes, then you consent to the disclosure of your Personal Information to the third party recipient provided that vGRID ensures that the overseas recipient is:

  • A participant in a prescribed binding scheme for international disclosures of personal information and/or is located in a country that provides comparable safeguards to New Zealand’s privacy laws; and
  • If not, then vGRID will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient is required to protect your Personal Information in a way that, overall, provides comparable safeguards to those required under the applicable privacy laws. Examples of these steps include a written agreement between us and the overseas recipient or making reasonable enquiries regarding the data protection standards of the country in which the overseas recipient is located.

AGGREGATE INFORMATION

From time to time, vGRID may aggregate information for analysis and statistical purposes relating to the provision, operation and improvement of our Website and Services. This may involve “de-identifying” or anonymising your Personal Information. Aggregate information may be shared with third parties and used in connection with the Purpose. Once we de-identify or anonymise your Personal Information, the information can no longer be linked to you and will no longer be your Personal Information.

COOKIES

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer, mobile phone, tablet, or other electronic device to store data that can be recalled by a web server in the domain that placed the cookie. This data often consists of a string of numbers and letters that uniquely identifies your device, but it can contain other information as well. Some cookies are placed by third parties acting on our behalf. From time to time, we may use cookies and similar technologies to store and honour your preferences and settings, enable you to sign-in, provide interest-based advertising, analyse how our Website and Service perform, and fulfil other business functions or operations set out in this Privacy Policy.

To enable some of the features and functionality on our Website, you may need to permit us to place cookies on your device. You can remove or block cookies by using the settings in your browser, but it may affect your ability to use our Website.

E-COMMUNICATIONS

You consent to receiving information from us about vGRID via email, text message and social media. If you want us to stop sending you electronic communications, then you can simply unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions included in the electronic communication.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We have reasonable protections in place against unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure and loss of your Personal Information. We protect the security of your Personal Information during transmission to or from our Website or Services. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage, and disclosure of your Personal Information. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we disclose Personal Information to you

REQUEST ACCESS OR CORRECTION TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You’re allowed to see what Personal Information vGRID holds about you, and you can ask us to correct it if you think it’s wrong. If there is a legal reason why we can’t let you see it, or if we don’t agree with your correction, then we’ll tell you.

PRIVACY COMPLAINTS

If you think that we haven’t properly protected your privacy, you can tell our Privacy Officer (privacy@vgrid.nz), or complain to the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@vgrid.nz.

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

We may from time to time change our Privacy Policy. These changes may reflect, among other things, changes in laws, our data collection practices, and/or changes to our business, Website functionality or Service Offering. We will post any updated policies on our Website. The updated Privacy Policy will take effect 14 days after the date it is posted.

If you continue to visit our Website, use our Services or continue to interact with us after the updated Privacy Policy comes into effect, then this will indicate that you have agreed to our changes.

We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.


Last Updated: November 23rd 2020.

© 2020 LayerX Cloud Limited, all rights reserved. LayerX, vGRID and the vGRID "device" are all registered trademarks of LayerX. Terms & Conditions | Fair-use Policy | Privacy Policy | Sitemap